?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I was looking through semijocund's gorgeous photography portfolio the other day, and it made me realize that I need to pull out some of my old favourite photos, take some new ones and finally get my own portfolio together.

I need to:

1. add new and varied: objects | views | themes | situations etc, to my book.

2. have new images to access for term III projects.

3. compile a healthy selection of photos for print projects.

I've taken more pictures of the local trees and shrubs than I'd care to count.
I need to look at my neighbourhood (and surrounding ones) through a different lens so to speak.

I'm wondering if my LJ friends would like to suggest some photo assignments for me.

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
jewelianna
Aug. 5th, 2006 02:43 am (UTC)
Head to downtown/city center and look at the architecture. I bet you find a lot of really cool stuff there. Try it at different times of day, in black and white and color.
chootoy
Aug. 5th, 2006 05:14 am (UTC)
These are great ideas. Thank you! Can't wait to get to it!!
semijocund
Aug. 5th, 2006 04:25 am (UTC)
Thanks for the compliment...do you mind if I play along with you? I could us a photo buddy. :)

As for an assignment...how about a basic one: Shadows.
chootoy
Aug. 5th, 2006 05:19 am (UTC)
!!! What an awesome suggestion! Thank you!!! Gonna start tomorrow.

I'd be flattered if you wanna 'play along'.

Oooo oooo ooo!

I just thought of something we could shoot = reflections.
How does that sound? Show me what you take.

Weeee! ::skips off to check camera batteries::
semijocund
Aug. 6th, 2006 06:17 pm (UTC)
Great idea...Reflections is a lot harder than I thought.

I have two so far, they're mixed up in the photos I took yesterday. I'm going to try to take more in the next couple of days.

Yay...this is a lot of fun. :)
bossymarmalade
Aug. 7th, 2006 07:42 pm (UTC)
ooh! How about:

1) unnatural/unexpected things
2) "in-between" (interpret however you like)

Also, I am dying to see you! It already feels like it's been too long since our last visit. Plus I have a wee treat for you from my Grand Okanagan Adventure (ahahaha! AHAHHAHAHHAH!!)

Do you have any free time coming up soon? Maybe even this afternoon?!? *is hopeful*
chootoy
Aug. 8th, 2006 12:33 am (UTC)
*eeeep*
Unnatural things? Inbetween things?! Girl?!? What the?
Oy, that's going to be a challenge. I'll see what I can do.

Oh man, it's already 5:30, but I'm home allllll day tomorrow.
Does Tuesday work for you? Lemme know.

A wee treat? For me? For ME?!? Wheeeeee!
feel like going and taking pictures....? :o)
bossymarmalade
Aug. 8th, 2006 06:05 am (UTC)
Dammit! I'm meeting somebody at 1 tomorrow, which means it's the middle of the day and will effectively rule out us seeing each other a'tall. rarrgh! Do you have any other days off coming up, or shall we say weekend?

Oy, that's going to be a challenge.

Hee! I am certain that you will rise and surpass it. Your photography's always been fascinating and unusual, and it can only get better with practice!

*snug*
chootoy
Aug. 8th, 2006 02:03 pm (UTC)
Drat. I've got school related things Wednesday and Thursday then I'm visiting with friends up in North Van on the week-end.

I'm free Friday and then all next week. You?
bossymarmalade
Aug. 8th, 2006 04:59 pm (UTC)
Friday sounds poifect! Huzzah!!!

I shall call you Thursday evening to sort out what time to come over. Yay!
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )