?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

the unexplained

Have you ever noticed that 'things' can always be explained away if you have a cat.
Oh the cat knocked it over. Oh the cat must have brushed against you. Oh the cat always...
Oh the cat....yeah, right, the cat.
Well...
I woke up in the middle of the night last night thinking it was raining outside.
Which is really nice because I love to listen to the rain when I'm just lying in bed waiting to fall asleep. I find it relaxing and nostalgic and romantic and shut up this is my story, okay.

Insert typical story opener here:

"I don't know what woke me but..."
What I thought was a gentle, middle-of-the-night rain outside my bedroom window was actually coming from inside the apartment and not outside my window.
huh?!
I got up to investigate - incase there's a sprung leak in the kitchen or bathroom, or maybe from another suite in the building or something.
I swear I don't know how...[skeptics this is your cue to yell "the cat!"] but I've got one of those cd/tape/am.fm ghetto blaster thingies in my bedroom that sits on an old beat up desk. The dang thing was running - the tape player part (which I never use) was whirring around empty. The steady sound from its little motor sounded like rain. I have no idea how it turned on {skeptics:*cough*cat*cough*}by itself. It was kinda creepy. And weird, 'cause, I usually get all bugged out about 'things that go bump in the night' but last night it just had a weird calming effect on me. I felt peaceful if that makes any sense. When I turned off the tape deck, the machine felt warm (skeptics:probably because it had been running for who knows how long) and I just crawled back into bed and fell asleep. I didn't feel like there was something 'bad' there or any weird 'energy' floating around my room. But I thought about it this morning and it almost felt like someone 'dearly departed' who loved me very much had paid an unexpected visit. Was checking up on me sort of and wanted me to know that. I feel 'looked-over' this morning. Like maybe what it would feel like if you knew you had a guardian angel or something?
Skeptics are still waving the cat theory around, aren't they. And speaking of cat...Gee! the last time I saw her [dakota, meet LJ, LJ meet dakota] was when I went to bed last night - there was not a whisker to be seen this morning. hmmmm, I wonder if 'the-thing-under-the-bed' got her? PennyWise wouldn't fit under my bed, would he? *eep!*
Nah! I'd have felt a Pennywise if there had been one.

And this wasn't as scary as the other times I've woken up to the television coming on in the living room - but that's another story for another time.

::what was that?!:: :O|

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
strandia
Aug. 8th, 2002 02:55 pm (UTC)
you are so cute!

i believe in 'visits' so I won't pull the cat excuse on ya, cause I don't have a cat, and that kind of things happen here.

I do, of course, have a roommate, who I blame everything on. But you can ask him if it was him. Except he denies everything since it's usually something he forgot to do that is important, or him touching my stuff.

But yeah. rambleramble.
chootoy
Aug. 9th, 2002 09:57 am (UTC)
Hey boyfriend!!

roommates are just another way for skeptics to be unbelievers. :o)

dakota was a little odd last night when I went to bed.
she's sit for a bit on the foot of the bed then jump up and turn really quickly like someone poked her.
well it wasn't me, this time. just weird.

*ahem* i went to buck's this a.m. but you weren't there. me stoopit. me wanted to see you. me didn't:o(
maybe on the week-end?
chootoy
Aug. 9th, 2002 09:58 am (UTC)
note to self: make a JoeC icon damn it!
strandia
Aug. 9th, 2002 10:02 am (UTC)
Re:
You have a poker in your midst! (hee hee)

No I wasn't there this morning, sorry! I'll be there at 11 though. Is anything going on this weekend?
chootoy
Aug. 9th, 2002 10:14 am (UTC)
Re: week-end
I'm not sure. Probably the usual cluster of puppy lovers meeting at my place.
*I don't know if Lance_Nerd is free this week-end, but Stubbleglitter, Glockgal and Silversolace might be coming over. You should too!? Or are you working?
strandia
Aug. 9th, 2002 10:23 am (UTC)
Re: week-end
I think the evil overlord is spending time with her husband this weekend - but the weekend after that is JOEY weekend! My big fat greek wedding! Wheeee!

I'm not working on Sunday -- let me know if you guys are doing stuff and if you want me to come over, and I'll skytrain my way :):)
silvrsolace
Aug. 9th, 2002 09:34 am (UTC)
Well, i tried the cat excuse because the other thing was too scarey for me! wahhhhh!!! NOOOO!!

Scary tape deck...scary! it's worse when you tell the story over the phone dude!
chootoy
Aug. 9th, 2002 09:53 am (UTC)
scary
I like to tell scary stories. hee. >:o)

Dakota, or as you call her 'fluff head' was acting weird last night. She was all twitchy and jumpy. She was sitting on the foot of the bed last night and would jump up and look behind her all surprised like she was poked or something.

Babygirl! I hope your mom's doing well. I send her well wishes for a speedy recovery! {{{hug}}}
bossymarmalade
Aug. 9th, 2002 01:24 pm (UTC)
mental case.

*snug*
chootoy
Aug. 9th, 2002 02:44 pm (UTC)
hey! I resemble that remark. ;o)
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )