?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Hey, ms_nerd does everyone at the Drake and Horny Hornby Ticketmaster ride the fucking short bus with helmets?!? Jesus Murphy! The chick at the desk probably needs instructions on how to breathe. Don't think I'll ever attempt to purchase tickets there again. ::Kicks Ticketmaster in the nuts::

canadiankracka and sometimescrazy, I'm almost 100% sure our tickets are purchased.
I've got a verbal / over the phone TicketMaster "Order Number" that confirms I just coughed up the cash on my credit card for them. Apparently the US/Canadian border has a dangerous effect on 'FastTicket" emails. Gotta get it passed by congress or the senate or our House of Commons or something before such things can sneak across the border. [Free trade...my ass]
We can pick our tickets up at the "Will Call" window at the Skybar.

Oh, CFTC / NSYNC / Melinda... ::shakes head:: Maybe you should really consider letting the fans promote, organize and run this annual event (that happens every year about the same time) for you! This is year what now?

Comments

( 19 comments — Leave a comment )
jcsnaughtygirl
Jul. 9th, 2004 07:00 pm (UTC)
woohoo see you there yay!
chootoy
Jul. 9th, 2004 08:47 pm (UTC)
Guess we'll be seeing you in the "Will Call" line. :o)
canadiankracka
Jul. 9th, 2004 07:15 pm (UTC)
Most excellent! Thank you tons, honey.

Did you have them email you the confirmation info? Coz I know they can't do Ticketfast but they can do an email confirm which might be nice to have, just in case. We both know how apt these fucking CFTC people are.
chootoy
Jul. 9th, 2004 08:52 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I asked for an email confirmation - I'm still waiting. (but yahoo is weird sometimes and emails take the scenic route to my in-box) The ticketmaster girl (who really, really hates her job) gave me an order number and I've printed it out to take with me. I'm sure that'll be good enough if a confirmation doesn't show up before I leave. :o)
glockgal
Jul. 9th, 2004 08:18 pm (UTC)
*snort*

I love how you have to pick it up all sneaky like at the Skybar, like the 'Will Call' window is in the alleyway and is really a shadowing lurking man in a trenchcoat.

Stupid Ticketmaster! Damn Montomgery Burns for buying it out!

chootoy
Jul. 9th, 2004 08:57 pm (UTC)
like the 'Will Call' window is in the alleyway and is really a shadowing lurking man in a trenchcoat.

*mommy!* Send help if I go missing. :o)

::kicks TicketMaster for good measure::
honeypopgirl
Jul. 9th, 2004 08:36 pm (UTC)
I just bought mine using Will Call, well actually all my tickets are Will Call, now I'm very excited to go. You guys are arriving on wednesday right??? I'm arriving on thursday at 1:30pm
chootoy
Jul. 9th, 2004 09:02 pm (UTC)
Yes, I'm arriving on Wednesday night. :o) Do you need any info about our hotel?
Do you know where to go? I'm looking forward to meeting you sweetie.
sometimescrazy
Jul. 10th, 2004 02:07 am (UTC)
We're actually picking her up on our way to do Miami stuff on Thursday. Is that cool with you??? :)

Hugs for getting the tickets. I'm sure we'll be just fine. :) You're super duper!! *hugs*
chootoy
Jul. 10th, 2004 04:15 pm (UTC)
Oh good, that's great that you're picking her up. What sort of stuff do you have planned for Thursday?
sometimescrazy
Jul. 10th, 2004 08:28 pm (UTC)
I was thinking about stuff around Miami, or that cruise around Millionaire's row. Did you have plans on Thursday already or did you want to hang with us? I'm still not sure of all your plans. :)
chootoy
Jul. 11th, 2004 12:50 pm (UTC)
The Millionaire's Row Cruise was something I wanted to do. Would you mind if I tagged along?
I've got a few things down on a 'wish-list' that I would like to try and do while I'm there.
Maybe we can merge our outings and do stuff together? We can yack about it at the Fairwind.
*eeee!*
sometimescrazy
Jul. 11th, 2004 03:22 pm (UTC)
Yep, totally!!! I'm still kinda confused on what's going on and if you're going to hang with us or not. Totally welcome to do whatever we do and maybe there's some cool stuff you want, that we don't know about it.
chootoy
Jul. 12th, 2004 10:03 am (UTC)
I'm still kinda confused on what's going on and if you're going to hang with us or not.

Me too. I don't want to impose on you and I'm not sure what I want to do, when I want to do it or whether I have the time/money to do some of it. confused yet? :o)
[and I have to think about how I'm getting around town to these things I'm thinking of doing. Maybe you'll be interested / already have some of the same things on your list to do and we can go together.]

sometimescrazy
Jul. 12th, 2004 10:07 am (UTC)
Well I guess when we get there Wed night/Thursday am we can start discussing things. I know Steph is a flyby person and is cool about things just flowing. I do like to have some things planned.

You're not imposing on me at all. Other than the clubs, events and the boat tour, we don't have any concrete plans. Maybe your stuff would be fun for us too. We don't want to impose on you either. So I guess that goes both ways. :)
chootoy
Jul. 12th, 2004 12:09 pm (UTC)
:o) I've got a list of 'attractions' that caught my eye while I was going through a Florida Guide book. We can look at them on Wednesday if you'd like.
sometimescrazy
Jul. 12th, 2004 01:51 pm (UTC)
Totally!!! That sounds like fun! :)
honeypopgirl
Jul. 10th, 2004 09:14 pm (UTC)
I never had problems with Will Call before, I've been using that method since CFTCIV, I'm very bad with leaving or forgetting stuff, so that's why I always use Will Call, b/c I don't have to worry of loose or forget them in my way to United States. You just have to show your ID and the credit card that you purchased the tickets and that's all, just in case bring you confirmation number, not exactly the email, after you made a purchase with TM they give you quickly the confirmation #.
chootoy
Jul. 12th, 2004 09:58 am (UTC)
Cool! Sounds like it works. I guess we'll be waiting in the same line for tickets. :o) See you next week!! I'm so excited. Can't wait!
( 19 comments — Leave a comment )