?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I am disgusted by those rallying behind that vile, despicable Polanski creature!

Are they all really saying that what he did is okay?!? Seriously!!!

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
picksthemusic
Sep. 30th, 2009 02:41 pm (UTC)
Not that he's a rally-er, but my fiancé is one of the ones who thinks he should be allowed back in the country (that's what this is about, right?). He just thinks enough time has passed, and sometimes things work out that way, regardless of age. And I asked him if he'd do the same thing, and he just kind of shrugged his shoulders. I may have to rething this whole marriage thing 10 days before the wedding. LMAO But seriously, I don't think anyone (well maybe some of them) is saying they think what he did was right, but the fact that they're still married and stuff... I don't know, that's what he's saying. I still think it's wrong and gross.
chootoy
Oct. 1st, 2009 12:10 am (UTC)
10 days to go!?! OMGSOEXCITING!!!!

Will hubby-to-be be taking the name Mr. picksthemusic? :o)

I don't see your adorable soon-to-be spouse as a 'supporter', he sounds more like he's in the middle ground majority who are shrugging and thinking: it was so long ago, the victim has even asked that it be dropped, his made amazing contributions to the entertainment field etc, etc. I bet there are people who've never even heard of Roman Polanski or remember the rape charge. But the fact remains that he drugged a thirteen year old girl and violated her against her will and fled the country to avoid longer than a whopping 42 hour stint in a jail cell. I can't let time, awards or even his own tragic life deaden my disgust. He's a creep.

BUT CONGRATS ON THE NUPTUALS!!! ::tosses rice::
ozreison
Sep. 30th, 2009 02:45 pm (UTC)
I think they're all worried because if he can be held accountable 30 years later, what can they all be held accountable for?
chootoy
Oct. 1st, 2009 12:11 am (UTC)
Amen.
bossymarmalade
Sep. 30th, 2009 03:30 pm (UTC)
It's so fucking repulsive. I don't give a shit how much of a genius he is, he raped a thirteen year old and then FLED so he wouldn't have to suffer for it. Have you seen the list of idiot celebrities who are petitioning for his release? It's fucking depressing to see names I like on there.

As a parting note of bitterness: Woody Allen supports him? QUELLE FUCKING SURPRISE
cathybites
Sep. 30th, 2009 03:44 pm (UTC)
Luc Besson refused to sign it! Which is a tiny little bubble of happiness in the sea of all this depressing fuckery.

ARRRGH. CUARON AND ALMODOVAR. WHY DO YOU BREAK MY HEART???
chootoy
Oct. 1st, 2009 12:16 am (UTC)
I can't bring myself to read through the horrid list of disappointment.
Wait, that's not true.
I skimmed it thinking, hmmm, sure are a heck of a lot of male names on this.
Or is it just me?
glockgal
Sep. 30th, 2009 04:39 pm (UTC)
People are willfully stupid. I hate them lots and lots and OMG SO MUCH.
chootoy
Oct. 1st, 2009 12:17 am (UTC)
Our imaginary community we're gonna build is looking better and better!
glockgal
Sep. 30th, 2009 06:59 pm (UTC)
Also, what are you doing this weekend, bb??
chootoy
Oct. 1st, 2009 12:18 am (UTC)
SEEING YOU BB!!!!
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )