?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Canada's Federal Election


starring



Please make sure you get out and VOTE

OCTOBER 14th, 2008

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
bossymarmalade
Oct. 3rd, 2008 05:01 am (UTC)
Except we can't vote for Duceppe even if we wanted to!! YAY CANADA!!

In other news, I watched Bon Cop Bad Cop the other day, and it was EVERY BIT AS AWESOME AS YOU SAID. ♥!!!
chootoy
Oct. 3rd, 2008 05:53 pm (UTC)
I'm glad I watched the Canadian CoffeeKlatch instead of that other thing.

Maybe I should have gone with this image. What do you thinkg? :o)


Jesus F. Christmas!!! It took me everything not to sprinkle holy water on my tv screen when Harper started spouting his dead-eyed evil bullshit. ::shudder::

(hmmm veil, live and evil all use the same letters...)

Candidates: Doh. spelled this wrong (edited)

May impressed the pants off me! She had her shit together baby!
Duceppe should have been Tasered a couple of times. Hostile much?
Layton is just too arrogantly smug for me. (but that's okay, he loves himself enough for the both of us.)
Dion, with apparent 'language barrier', did an exceptional job! For me(possibly a biased middle aged 1/2 French Canadian woman) he had the best 'personality' of the bunch. I would be happy if he represented my country to the world.

Eeeee! Bon Cop Bad Cop!!! I'm sooooooo glad you liked it too. I want to buy it. Might go on a shopping spree next pay day. I wonder how hard it will be to find that and 'The Rocket'. I guess I'm having an ancestral pride rush lately for some reason. Maybe I should go out and buy Braveheart too. (made prior to the surfacing of Wackjob Gibson) We should watch "Jesus de Montréal" together.

Dude, we should totally have a World movie night.


Edited at 2008-10-03 06:00 pm (UTC)
bossymarmalade
Oct. 3rd, 2008 06:06 pm (UTC)
World Movie Night would be AWESOME! I have a few to contribute as well, and of course we could have appropriate foodstuffs to accompany. *g*

Now, on to politics: the amended image made me laugh so loud! ahahahaah! Especially coupled with the mental idea of him being tasered whenever he started getting too crazy.

I watched the last bit of the kaffeeklatsch -- the US one finished first -- and totally agree with you that May and Dion came off best. Especially considering they didn't want to let May sit at the boys' table in the first place, she really held her own and made her points strongly. I hope the rest of the country feels the same way ... even though I know they're all gonna vote Conservative. WHAT IS WRONG WITH THE MIDDLE PART OF NORTH AMERICA HOMG
chootoy
Oct. 3rd, 2008 09:02 pm (UTC)
Oooh, appropriate accompanying food would be delicious.

Oh, Duceppe a rabid french poodle

As for the fucked up thinking of the middle of North America, I'm hoping Stephen Harper's recent threat to the Saskatchewan Farmers makes them wake up and smell the Conservative Bullshit!! If we'r lucky, we just might get a handful of red votes in the middle of the country.

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

DRIVINGorangekittydriving
chootoy
Chootoy

Latest Month

August 2015
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek