?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Oct. 20th, 2005


"It Only Happens Once a Year. Happy Holidays from Starbucks"





Yay! ::tosses french roasted coffee beans:: We got client approval. The three animated Xmas spots we did are 'in the can'. The Starbucks people loved them! The first starts airing on U.S. domestic flights this week. The other two will be running from next week through Christmas on network television. This the first television advertising Starbucks has ever done.




Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
strandia
Oct. 20th, 2005 05:40 pm (UTC)
Wow, awesome dude! Congrats.
chootoy
Oct. 20th, 2005 10:11 pm (UTC)
Thank you! We had fun most of the time while we were making them. :o)
(I hope more work comes in soon)
(Anonymous)
Oct. 20th, 2005 06:27 pm (UTC)
Woot! Congrats! *claps*

What's your job situation?
kln1671
Oct. 20th, 2005 06:29 pm (UTC)
That was me. :=) I forget I'n not auto-logged on this 'puter.
chootoy
Oct. 20th, 2005 10:04 pm (UTC)
Anonymous, eh? :o) Thanks. I wish the job news was as good. It's not. :o(

pacific_gravity
Oct. 20th, 2005 07:12 pm (UTC)
That's great! Congratulations!
chootoy
Oct. 20th, 2005 10:06 pm (UTC)
Thank you!
I can't wait to catch the final product with sound effects and music.
All we worked with was the dialogue.
muncheech
Oct. 20th, 2005 07:20 pm (UTC)
that's fantastic! congrats!
chootoy
Oct. 20th, 2005 10:06 pm (UTC)
Heee! Thank you. I hope there's more work coming soon.
ms_nerd
Oct. 20th, 2005 07:48 pm (UTC)
You were working for STARBUCKS!!! Didja get free coffee at least?? Damn.
chootoy
Oct. 20th, 2005 10:08 pm (UTC)
Hey there Shexshay! Yeah, but big scary non-disclosure threats prevented me from saying anything.

Didja get free coffee at least??

Not even a lousy bean. LOL
geneli4
Oct. 20th, 2005 08:03 pm (UTC)
wooHOO!!! *twirls you*
chootoy
Oct. 20th, 2005 10:09 pm (UTC)
Wheeeeee! It was hard work, long hours and stressful as crap but in the end - a lot of fun.
picksthemusic
Oct. 20th, 2005 11:42 pm (UTC)
WOOHOO!!!

Go you!
chootoy
Oct. 21st, 2005 12:20 am (UTC)
::points:: Hee! Your icon. I love it.

I saw the other day when I was looking at yours for that meme!!!
I giggled when I saw it but couldn't say anything.
jcsnaughtygirl
Oct. 22nd, 2005 02:23 pm (UTC)
already hon thats early lol
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )