?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

What does it say about how you spent Xmas when you now know that you have:

13 different shampoos on the go. yes you read right 13
09 different conditioners.
05 different body washes.
and about
12 different hair 'styling' products perched on any flat surface in the bathroom.

You'd understand how silly that stock pile is considering my hair looks like a rats nest at the best of times. I keep thinking I'm going to find the 'magical product' that will give me beautiful hair a super model would envy...I should give it up and start investing in hats. I could have saved myself the time and money picking up two new conditioners today.

Hats! Oh, say, now there's something else I could go count. I can see about four ball caps alone from where I'm sitting. There's my golf cap(s), my bucket, my hiking, my Panama, my Santa, .....


Okay, maybe I should go sort laundry now, that'll kill an hour.

Is it 2005 yet?

Comments

( 22 comments — Leave a comment )
kittykatz
Dec. 27th, 2004 12:03 am (UTC)
Oooh hair tip, I find this works for me really well. After I wash my hair, I use some leave in conditioner (L'oreal Liss) into the bottom half of my hair (not all the way for me cos my hair can get too greasy) and wrap it in a towel. If you have the time, leave it for as long as you can. My hair is so soft after fifteen minutes, you won't believe how great that is. I've actually given up conditioning it in the shower now, just leave in conditioner after my shampoo.
chootoy
Dec. 27th, 2004 09:22 am (UTC)
L'oreal Liss

It's now on the shopping list!
Thanks pumpkin!
kittykatz
Dec. 28th, 2004 02:39 am (UTC)
You're welcome. Also I think there're leave in treatments for hair that aren't too bad. VO5 is good. They're like little packets that you can use two to three times, depending on your hair length/thickness.
chootoy
Dec. 28th, 2004 08:40 am (UTC)
Cool! I think you might be creating a monster. :o)
I'm going to stalk the local drugstore's hair care product aisles for new stuff. Armed with my trusty list, I will tame the beast that is my hair.
crashcat
Dec. 27th, 2004 06:56 am (UTC)
*makes note of previous hair tip*
The only shampoo and conditioners that really work well for me are Clairol Herbal Essences... I try not to do the orgasm in the shower thing while I'm shampooing though... unless I'm alone :) lol Kidding, kidding... ahem.... moving on...
Do you actually wear a bucket on your head, dear? I'm sadly out of touch with fashion if there's some hat called a bucket hat... I really need to get out more. And I'm with you on the "wake me when 2004 is over" sentiment. *sighs and hugs you tight* I'll call you tonight, sweetie... am thinking good thoughts for Dakota and mummy.
chootoy
Dec. 27th, 2004 09:28 am (UTC)
*argh!* I've hated that stupid ad campaign from the moment I saw it so I never buy the product!! It insults me. How's that for marketing backfiring? :o)

Heee! They sound funny but bucket hats are actually very cute on most people.
*ahem* mine's now just a keepsake.

The appt.'s at 5:00pm my time. I don't know how long it'll be. *gulp*

crashcat
Dec. 27th, 2004 09:52 am (UTC)
Since I started using their products long before the moronic ads came out, I like to pretend I'm above their pathetic attempts at marketing. *does haughty toss of hair* hehee! I have quite an unruly mop, so I gotta go with whatever works... speaking of which, the BC air/water made my hair act TOTALLY differently than it does here... and when I went into the "tropic zone" at the Aquarium? God. I looked like I'd been electrocuted/driving-in-a-convertible-in-a-tornado when I came out!

Special good thoughts for 5pm **hugs and pets** I'll be up later, no problem. We'll have a good gab. It's nap time now :)
chootoy
Dec. 27th, 2004 11:37 am (UTC)
*does haughty toss of hair*

LOL!

::points:: AHahahahahaha!! I can totally see you exiting the aquarium! My hair instantly does the same thing near warm, damp air. Who am I kidding - in any weather condition!

I'm going to try the L'oreal Liss and see how my hair likes that, then and only maybe will I think about the Herbal Orgasms conditioner.
crashcat
Dec. 27th, 2004 03:22 pm (UTC)
LMAO Herbal Orgasms!!! That's classic!
a-hahahahaha!!

*stumbles off giggling to self, leaving the scent of jasmine and lavender with a hint of ylang ylang in her wake*
chootoy
Dec. 28th, 2004 08:25 am (UTC)
:o) I can't hate the product anymore. They've *finally* decided to drop the masterbating shampoo campaign and are doing a pop star diva one and I actually kinda liked her song. :o)
jcsnaughtygirl
Dec. 27th, 2004 08:17 am (UTC)
it sounds like you need cheering up hon , maybe ill send you my webcam video i did its so funny lmao
chootoy
Dec. 27th, 2004 09:20 am (UTC)
I'm working on your 'ana' banners hon.

and the laundry's finally getting done. :o)
jcsnaughtygirl
Dec. 27th, 2004 09:22 am (UTC)
cool cant wait, i need one more favour
chootoy
Dec. 27th, 2004 09:34 am (UTC)
what's that?
jcsnaughtygirl
Dec. 27th, 2004 09:35 am (UTC)
i dont know if to ask you, you have done enough :)
chootoy
Dec. 27th, 2004 10:00 am (UTC)
Just ask already! ::taps foot:: :o)
jcsnaughtygirl
Dec. 27th, 2004 12:46 pm (UTC)
ok ok lol could you do a group banner and lj icon out of this beauty ? Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
chootoy
Dec. 27th, 2004 01:28 pm (UTC)
Isn't he pretty!!!??

I can do up an lj icon.
But what do you mean by a 'group' banner?
What group? What's it supposed to say? :o)
chootoy
Dec. 27th, 2004 02:04 pm (UTC)
would either of these be okay to use?





Give me more details about the 'group banner'
jcsnaughtygirl
Dec. 27th, 2004 02:22 pm (UTC)
they are cool many thanks, banner if you could do a colour round the edge with it blinking please and the text moving thank you, you are the sweetest
chootoy
Dec. 28th, 2004 08:23 am (UTC)
Good morning sunshine. Am going to do the banner today for you. :o)
jcsnaughtygirl
Dec. 28th, 2004 08:27 am (UTC)
hey sweety thanks hon:)
( 22 comments — Leave a comment )